Summer Steadies

Here are the courses we offer EVERY summer. It's a reliable tool to help you plan. There will be 100+ additional courses added each summer, upper and lower division, classes you need for your majors and minors, electives and general education requirements. 

Applied Math and Statistics 

    • AMS 5- Statistics (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • AMS 7/L- Statistical Methods: Biological, Environmental, & Health Sciences and lab (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • AMS 131- Introduction to Probability Theory (Session 1 & Session 2)

Anthropology

    • ANTH 1- Introduction to Biological Anthropology
    • ANTH 2- Introduction to Cultural Anthropology
    • ANTH 3- Introduction to Archeology
    • Upper Division- Specific course varies

Art

    • ART 105- Intro to 3D Printing, Laser Cutting, & More (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • Lower Division Studio- Specific course varies
    • Upper Division Studio- Specific course varies

Biology: Ecology and Evolutionary

    • BIOE 20B- Developmental and Physiological Biology
    • BIOE 20C- Ecology and Evolution
    • BIOE 107- Ecology
    • BIOE 109- Evolution
    • Lab Course - varies 

Biology: Molecular, Cell, and Developmental

    • BIOL 20A- Cell and Molecular Biology
    • BIOL 100- Biochemistry
    • BIOL 105- Genetics
    • BIOL 189- Health Sciences Internship
    • BIOL 189W- Human Biology Disciplinary Communication
    • BIOL Upper Division- Specific course varies

Chemistry

    • CHEM 1A- General Chemistry
    • CHEM 1B- General Chemistry
    • CHEM 1M- General Chemistry Lab
    • CHEM 1C- General Chemistry
    • CHEM 1N- General Chemistry Lab
    • CHEM 8A- Organic Chemistry
    • CHEM 8L- Organic Chemistry Lab
    • CHEM 8B- Organic Chemistry
    • CHEM 8M- Organic Chemistry Lab

Community Studies

    • CMMU 30- Numbers and Social Justice

Computational Media

    • CMPM 80K- Foundations of Video Game Design

Computer Engineering

    • CMPE 16- Applied Discrete Mathematics

Computer Science

    • CMPS 12B/M- Introduction to Data Structures (and associated lab)
    • CMPS 101- Abstract Data Types
    • CMPS 109- Advanced Programming

Digital Arts and New Media

    • DANM 140- Introduction to 3D Printing, Laser Cutting, and More (Session 1 & Session 2)

Economics

    • ECON 1- Introduction to Microeconomics
    • ECON 2Introduction to Macroeconomics
    • ECON 10A- Economics of Accounting (ONLINE)
    • ECON 10B- Economics of Accounting (ONLINE)
    • ECON 11B- Mathematical Methods for Economics II
    • ECON 100A- Intermediate Microeconomics
    • ECON 100B- Intermediate Macroeconomics 
    • ECON 113- Introduction to Econometrics
    • ECON 125- Economic History of the U.S.
    • ECON 133- Security Markets & Financial Institutions (ONLINE)
    • ECON 135- Corporate Finance
    • ECON 136- Business Strategy
    • ECON 197- Economic Rhetoric (Session 1 & Session 2)

Education

    • EDUC 135- Gender and Education
    • EDUC 181- Race, Class, and Culture in Education

Electrical Engineering 

    • EE 171- Analog Electronics
    • EE 171L- Analog Electronics Lab

Environmental Studies

    • ENVS 24- General Ecology
    • ENVS 25- Environmental Policy and Economics
    • ENVS Upper Division- Social Science
    • ENVS Upper Division- Natural Science
    • ENVS 190- Capstone Course

Feminist Studies

    • FMST Upper Division- Specific course varies

Film and Digital Media

    • FILM 20A- Introduction to Film Studies
    • FILM 20P- Introduction to Production Technique
    • FILM 136- Upper division course from the 136A-D series (specific course varies)
    • FILM 150- Screenwriting Film and Digital Media
    • FILM Production- One upper division Production course (specific course varies)
    • FILM Critical Studies- One upper division Critical Studies elective (specific course varies)

History of Art and Visual Culture

    • HAVC Upper Division- Specific course varies

History

    • HIS 10A or 10B- United States History
    • HIS Gen Ed- Specific course varies
    • HIS Upper Division- Specific course varies

History of Consciousness

    • HISC 80- Lower Division - Topics in the History of Consciousness
    • HISC Upper Division- Specific course varies

Latin American and Latino Studies

    • LALS 1- Introduction to Latin American Studies

Legal Studies

    • LGST 10- Introduction to the Legal Process
    • LGST 128I- Race and Law (cross-listed with SOCY 128I)
    • LGST Upper Division- Specific course varies

Linguistics

    • LING 50- Introduction to Linguistics
    • LING 53- Semantics I

Literature

    • LIT 61 or LIT 80- One each session
    • LIT 102- Translation Theory
    • LIT 112C- Charles Dickens (offered by Dickens Project)
    • LIT 179C- Methods and Materials
    • Upper Division- Pre-1750 courses, one each session
    • Upper Division- Satisfies Poetry Distribution Requirement
    • Upper Division- Satisfies Global Distribution Requirement

Mathematics

    • MATH 2- College Algebra for Calculus
    • MATH 3- Precalculus
    • MATH 11A- Calculus with Applications
    • MATH 11B- Calculus with Applications
    • MATH 19A- Calculus for Science, Math, and Engineering (ONLINE, offered in Session 1 & Session 2)
    • MATH 19B- Calculus for Science, Math, and Engineering (ONLINE, offered in Session 1 & Session 2)
    • MATH 21- Linear Algebra
    • MATH 22- Calculus of Several Variables Mathematics
    • MATH 23A- Multivariable Calculus (ONLINE, offered in Session 1 & Session 2)
    • MATH 23A- Multivariable Calculus (ONLINE, offered in Session 1 & Session 2)
    • MATH 23B- Multivariable Calculus
    • MATH 24- Ordinary Differential Equations
    • MATH Upper Division- Specific course varies

Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology

    • METX 119- General Microbiology 
    • METX 119L- General Microbiology Lab
    • METX 135- Functional Anatomy
    • METX 135L- Functional Anatomy Lab

Music

    • MUSC 11A- Classical Music from the Middles Ages to the Present
    • MUSC 15- Preparatory Musicianship
    • MUSC 80- Music of ... (specific course varies)

Philosophy

    • PHIL 9- Introduction to Logic
    • PHIL 11- Introduction to Philosophy
    • PHIL Upper Div- Various courses in Value Theory, Metaphysics and/or Epistemology

Physics

    • PHYS 6A/L- Introduction to Physics I (and lab)
    • PHYS 6C/N- Introduction to Physics III (and lab)
    • PHYS 133-01- Intermediate Laboratory (10-Week)
    • PHYS 133-02- Intermediate Laboratory (10-Week)

Politics

    • POLI Lower Division- Specific course varies
    • POLI Upper Division- Specific course varies

Psychology

    • PSYC 1- Introduction to Psychology
    • PSYC 2- Introduction to Psychological Statistics
    • PSYC 10- Introduction to Developmental Psychology
    • PSYC 20- Introduction to Cognitive Psychology
    • PSYC 100- Research Methods
    • PSYC Upper Division- Developmental- specific course varies
    • PSYC Upper Division- Cognitive- specific course varies 
    • PSYC Upper Division- Social- specific course varies 
    • PSYC Upper Division- Clinical/Personality- specific course varies

Sociology

    • SOCY 1- Introduction to Sociology
    • SOCY 10- Issues/Problems in America
    • SOCY 15- World Society
    • SOCY 3A- Evaluation of Evidence
    • SOCY 3B- Statistical Methods
    • SOCY 105A- Classical Sociological Theory
    • SOCY 105B- Classical Sociological Theory
    • SOCY 114- Sports and Society
    • SOCY 128I-Race and Law (cross-listed with LGST 128I)
    • SOCY Upper Division- Specific courses vary

Theater

    • THEA 20- Introductory Studies in Acting (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • THEA Lower Division- Specific course varies
    • THEA Upper Division- Specific course varies

Writing

    • WRIT 2- Rhetoric and Inquiry (10-Week)