Summer Steadies

Here are the courses we offer every summer. It's a reliable tool to help you plan year-round. On December 10, we'll list all of the courses by department for 2022. 

Anthropology

    • ANTH 1- Introduction to Biological Anthropology
    • ANTH 2 - Introduction To Cultural Anthropology
    • ANTH 3 - Introduction to Archeology 
    • ANTH 100 - History and Theory of Biological Anthropology 
    • Upper Division- Specific course varies

Applied Math

    • AM 10 - Mathematical Methods for Engineers 1 
    • AM 20 - Mathematical Methods for Engineers 2

Art

    • Lower Division Studios- Specific course varies
    • Upper Division Studios- Specific course varies

Astronomy

    • ASTR 2 - Overview of the Universe

Biology: Ecology and Evolutionary

    • BIOE 20B - Developmental and Physiological Biology
    • BIOE 20C - Ecology and Evolution
    • BIOE 107 - Ecology 
    • BIOE 109 - Evolution 
    • BIOE Lab Course - Specific course varies
    • BIOE Upper Division Elective - Specific course varies

Biology: Molecular, Cell, and Developmental

    • BIOL 20A - Cell and Molecular Biology
    • BIOL 100 - Biochemistry
    • BIOL 105 - Genetics
    • BIOL Upper Division - Specific course varies

Chemistry

    • CHEM 1A - General Chemistry 
    • CHEM 1B - General Chemistry
    • CHEM 1C - General Chemistry 
    • CHEM 1M - General Chemistry Lab
    • CHEM 1N - General Chemistry Lab
    • CHEM 8A - Organic Chemistry
    • CHEM 8L - Organic Chemistry Lab
    • CHEM 8B - Organic Chemistry
    • CHEM 8M - Organic Chemistry Lab
    • CHEM 163A - Quantum Mechanics and Basic Spectroscopy

Community Studies

    • CMMU 10-  Introduction to Community Activism
    • CMMU 20-Media And Social Movements
    • CMMU 30 - Numbers and Social Justice
    • CMMU 105A, 105B, 105C - Field Study

Computational Media

    • CMPM 80K - Foundations of Video Game Design
Critical Race and Ethnic Studies
    • CRES 10 - Critical Race & Ethnic Studies, An Introduction
    • CRES Upper Division - Specific course varies

Earth Sciences

    • EART 3 - Geology of National Parks 
    • EART 189B - Summer Field Study

Economics

    • ECON 1 - Introduction to Microeconomics
    • ECON 2 - Introduction to Macroeconomics
    • ECON 10A - Economics of Accounting 
    • ECON 10B - Economics of Accounting 
    • ECON 100A - Intermediate Microeconomics
    • ECON 100B - Intermediate Macroeconomics
    • ECON 113 - Introduction to Econometrics
    • ECON 125 - Economic History of the U.S.
    • ECON 133 - Security Markets & Financial Institutions 
    • ECON 136 - Business Strategy
    • ECON 161A - Marketing 
    • ECON 197 - Economic Rhetoric (Session 1 & Session 2)

Electrical and Computer Engineering 

    • ECE 171 - Analog Electronics
    • ECE 171L - Analog Electronics Lab

Education

    • EDUC 135 - Gender and Education
    • EDUC 164 - Urban Education
    • EDUC 181 - Race, Class, and Culture in Education
Environmental Studies
    • ENVS 18 - Natural History Illustration
    • ENVS 23 - The Physical and Chemical Environment
    • ENVS 25 - Environmental Policy and Economics
    • Two ENVS Upper Division - Natural Science
    • Two ENVS Upper Division - Social Science
    • ENVS 190 - Capstone Course

Feminist Studies

    • FMST Upper Division - Specific course varies

Film and Digital Media

    • FILM 20A - Introduction to Film Studies 
    • FILM 20P - Introduction to Production Technique 
    • FILM 80V - Video Games as Visual Culture 
    • FILM 136A-D series - Upper division course from the 136A-D series. The specific course varies.
    • FILM 150 - Screenwriting Film and Digital Media
    • FILM Production - One upper division Production course. The specific course varies.
    • FILM Critical Studies - One upper division Critical Studies elective, Specific course varies

History of Art and Visual Culture

    • HAVC Upper Division - Specific course varies

History

    • HIS 10A or 10B- United States History
    • HIS Gen Ed - Specific course varies
    • HIS Upper Division - Specific course varies

History of Consciousness

    • HISC 80 series - Lower Division - Specific course varies
    • HISC 100 series - Upper Division- Specific course varies

Latin American and Latino Studies

    • LALS 1 - Introduction to Latin American Studies
    • LALS 45 - Intersections of Race, Class, and Gender
    • LALS 75 - Art and Social Change in Latin America: Diego Rivera

Legal Studies

    • LGST 10 - Introduction to Legal Process
    • LGST 116 -Comparative Law cross-listed with POLI 116 
    • LGST 128I - Race and Law cross-listed with SOCY 128I
    • LGST Upper Division- Specific course varies

Linguistics

    • LING 50 - Introduction to Linguistics 
    • LING 53 - Semantics I
    • LING 80K - Invented Languages, from Elvish to Esperanto 

Literature

    • LIT 60/61x or LIT 80/81x - Introduction to Speculative Fiction (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • LIT 102 - Translation Theory
    • LIT 112C - Charles Dickens
    • LIT 179C - Methods and Materials
    • LIT Upper Division - Pre-1750 courses. The specific courses vary (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • LIT Upper Division - ‘Poetry Distribution’, Specific courses vary
    • LIT Upper Division - ‘Global Distribution’, Specific courses vary

Mathematics

    • MATH 2 - College Algebra for Calculus
    • MATH 3 - Precalculus
    • MATH 11A - Calculus with Applications
    • MATH 11B - Calculus with Applications
    • MATH 19A - Calculus for Science, Math, and Engineering (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • MATH 19B - Calculus for Science, Math, and Engineering (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • MATH 21 - Linear Algebra
    • MATH 22 - Calculus of Several Variables Mathematics
    • MATH 23A - Multivariable Calculus (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • MATH 23B - Multivariable Calculus (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • MATH 24 - Ordinary Differential Equations
    • MATH 100 - Introduction to Proof and Problem Solving
    • MATH 103A - Complex Analysis 
    • MATH 105A - Real Analysis
    • MATH 110 - Introduction to Number Theory
    • MATH 117 - Advanced Linear Algebra
    • MATH 194 - Senior Seminar 

Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology

    • METX 135 - Functional Anatomy
    • METX 135L - Functional Anatomy Lab

Music

    • MUSC 5A - Gamelan
    • MUSC 11 - Specific course varies
    • MUSC 13 - Beginning Theory and Musicianship I (online)
    • MUSC 80 - Music of ... Specific course varies

Ocean Sciences

    • OCEA 1 - The Oceans 
    • OCEA 80A or 80B 
    • OCEA 90 - Fundamentals of Climate

Performance, Play, and Design

    • ARTG 80I - Foundations of Play 
    • THEA 10 - Intro to Theater Design and Technology
    • THEA 14 - Drawing
    • THEA 20 - Introductory Studies in Acting (Session 1 & Session 2)
    • THEA 30 - Introduction to Dance Theory and Technique
    • THEA Lower Division - Specific course varies
    • THEA Upper Division - Specific course varies

Philosophy

    • PHIL 9 - Introduction to Logic 
    • PHIL 11 - Introduction to Philosophy 
    • PHIL 22 - Introduction to Ethical Theory
    • PHIL Upper Division - Various courses in Value Theory, Metaphysics and/or Epistemology

Physics

    • PHYS 6A - Introduction to Physics I (online) 
    • PHYS 6L - Introduction to Physics I Lab
    • PHYS 6C - Introduction to Physics III 
    • PHYS 6N - Introduction to Physics III Lab
    • PHYS 133 - Intermediate Laboratory

Politics

    • POLI 116 -Comparative Law cross-listed LGST 116 (online)
    • POLI Lower Division - Specific course varies
    • POLI Upper Division - Specific course varies

Psychology

    • PSYC 1 - Introduction to Psychology
    • PSYC 2 - Introduction to Psychological Statistics
    • PSYC 10 - Introduction to Developmental Psychology
    • PSYC 20 - Cognition: Fundamental Theories
    • PSYC 100 - Research Methods
    • PSYC Upper Division - Developmental, Specific course varies
    • PSYC Upper Division - Cognitive, Specific course varies
    • PSYC Upper Division- Social, Specific course varies
    • PSYC Upper Division- Clinical/Personality, Specific course varies

Sociology

    • SOCY 1 - Introduction to Sociology
    • SOCY 3A - Evaluation of Evidence
    • SOCY 10 - Issues/Problems in America
    • SOCY 15 - World Society
    • SOCY 105A - Classical Social Theory
    • SOCY 105B - Contemporary Social Theory
    • SOCY 114 - Sports and Society
    • SOCY 128I - Race and Law cross-listed with SOCY 128I
    • SOCY Upper Division - Specific courses vary

Statistics 

    • STAT 5 - Statistics 
    • STAT 7/7L - Statistical Methods: Biological, Environmental, & Health Sciences and Lab 
    • STAT 131 - Introduction to Probability Theory (Session 1 & Session 2)

Writing

    • WRIT 1 - Introduction to Composition
    • WRIT 2 - Rhetoric and Inquiry